Cast & Creatives

JAY McGUINESS

JOSH BASKIN

closeclose
close

Jay McGuiness is best known as a vocalist in the boy band The Wanted. Their debut single, 'All Time Low' hit the No. 1 spot on the U.K. singles chart and the band went on to have a further three No. 1 singles including the global hit ‘Glad You Came’. The Wanted toured the world notching up hit after hit, appearing on the biggest TV shows and winning awards aplenty.

Jay has a song and dance background, starting with dance classes in his early teens, Jay later attended The Midlands academy of Dance and Drama in Nottingham, close to his home town of Newark. After taking a break from The Wanted in 2013, Jay was confirmed as a celebrity contestant in Strictly Come Dancing 2015 and was partnered with professional dancer Aliona Vilani. The couple stole the public’s hearts with their graceful and energetic routines, becoming the runaway series winners and gaining the coveted Glitterball trophy. Their now infamous jive to the music from Pulp Fiction has become the show’s most watched routine ever amassing over six million hits on You Tube. In 2016 Jay starred in the musical version of the Tom Hanks movie Big playing the lead role of Josh Baskin where he showed off his dancing, singing and acting skills to critical acclaim.

Jay has also done his fair share of TV work starring in (and winning) a celebrity version of the Channel 4 show, Hunted, raising money for Stand Up To Cancer alongside one of his former band mates, where their mission was to go ‘on the run’ and evade capture for up to two weeks whilst they were being hunted down by the ‘authorities’. In 2018, Jay also joined the BBC’s One Show team presenting films on topics as diverse as music education in schools and Veganism.

Jay recently starred in the hit stage show Rip It Up - The 60’s at The Garrick Theatre in London’s West End alongside three other Strictly winners.

KIMBERLEY WALSH

SUSAN LAWRENCE

closeclose
close

Kimberley Walsh is a girl who knows how to juggle. Over the last few years she has danced her way to the Strictly finals, written her autobiography, released a debut solo album, starred in West End musicals, presented TV shows, and performed in sold-out arenas around the country.

Kimberley rose to prominence in the record-breaking girl band Girls Aloud. During their 10 years together, the group achieved twenty consecutive top ten singles in the UK, including four number ones. They were named the UK’s biggest selling girl group of the 21st century, with over 4.3 million single sales, and 4 million albums sold in the UK alone. Amongst their numerous awards and nominations, the girls received the 2009 BRIT Award for Best Single for The Promise.

Since the band disbanded, Kimberley has gone on to achieve enormous success in all areas of the entertainment industry. As a TV presenter, Kimberley co-hosted the Channel 5 special Strictly: Before They Were Stars alongside Gethin Jones, guest presented on Lorraine and Loose Women, as well as on the weekly style slot on ITV's This Morning. She co-presented Viva's weekly music show Suck My Pop, fronted a one-off documentary Blue Jean on Sky1 and presented live events such as The BAFTAS and The X Factor. She also recently voiced series two of the Channel 5 series One Night with My Ex.

In 2012, Kimberley took part in series 10 of BBC’s flagship entertainment show Strictly Come Dancing. Her weekly routines wowed audiences and judges alike, receiving three perfect 40’s during the series which catapulted her to the finals, where she finished runner up. In 2017, she was asked back to take part in the Strictly Christmas Special, receiving the highest score from all four of the judges.

Kimberley has released Centre Stage, her debut solo album, and has collaborated with a diverse range of musicians such as Alfie Boe, Ne-Yo, Ronan Keating and Jamie Cullum, to name a few. In 2018, she presented her much anticipated one woman show for a week-long residency at London’s Crazy Coqs, and headlined the West End production Christmas Spectacular at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane.

As an actress, Kimberley has starred as series regular Rebecca in Disney’s The Lodge, and hit the big screen too after appearing in children's movies Horrid Henry and All Stars. Last year she was cast as Claire Butterworth in the second series of Channel 4’s Ackley Bridge. In addition, Kimberley has been a regular on the West End Stage. She won rave reviews for her role as Princess Fiona in Shrek The Musical, embraced the festive spirit in the magical Elf the Musical, and joined Denise Van Outen for a week-long run at Cadogan Hall in the classic Sweet Charity.

Kimberley is proud Mum to sons Bobby and Cole, and has recently launched Kimba Kids - a new clothing rang for children.

For more information, please visit www.intertalentgroup.com

WENDI PETERS

MRS BASKIN

closeclose
close

Wendi is best known for her role as Cilla Battersby Brown in Coronation Street – a role that she played for over four years, and returned to for a stint in 2014 after seven years away. Her portrayal of this much loved character has led to appearances on many television programmes including Celebrity Sewing Bee for Children in Need, Pointless Celebrities, Keep it in the Family, Celebrity Mastermind, Adrenaline Junkie with Jack Osbourne, The F Word with Gordon Ramsay and Celebrity Masterchef, in which she reached the finals. Wendi plays the recurring character Cook Jenkins in Hetty Feather (BBC) and her other television credits include: Queen Shania in Hacker Time (BBC); Kelly in Sadie J (BBC); Marion in Crime Stories (ITV); 'Podger' Pam Jolly in Bad Girls (ITV); Out of the Blue and Cardiac Arrest (both BBC).

Film credits include Gyppo; Cilla in Coronation St - Out of Africa and Emily in In Love and War.

Theatre credits include: Dawn in Is There Anybody There? a rehearsed reading of Jim Cartwright’s new play (New Adelphi Theatre, Manchester); Sylvie in Call Me Vicky (Pleasance Theatre); Melissa Frake in State Fair for London Musical Theatre Orchestra (Cadogan Hall, London); Frank and Friends – A Concert with Frank Wildhorn (Palace Theatre, Manchester); Rutherford & Sons (National Tour); Kath Casey in Our House 10th Anniversary Concert directed by Matthew Warchus (Savoy, London); Princess Puffer in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Arts Theatre, West End); Bet in April in Paris directed by John Godber (Hull Truck, National Tour); Mrs Metherall in The Game for Northern Broadsides directed by Barrie Rutter (National Tour); Grumpy Old Women Live 2 - Chin up Britain (National Tour and Novello Theatre, West End); Vagina Monologues (National Tour); Mrs Whippy - one woman play written by Cecelia Ahern (Dublin and National Tour, Ireland); Vagina Monologues (Tivoli Theatre, Dublin); Wicked Queen in Snow White (Orchard Theatre, Dartford); Children Will Listen - celebrating Stephen Sondheim's 75th Birthday (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Emily in Follies in Concert (London Palladium); Mrs Brown in Me and My Girl; Louise in Murder on the Nile; Fairy Godmother in Cinderella; Poppy in Noises Off; Kate in Bedroom Farce (Palace Theatre, Westcliff); Hobby in Teechers (Hull Truck National Tour); Sally in Scarlet Pimpernel; Red Riding Hood in Into The Woods (Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich); Sue in A Slice of Saturday Night (Playhouse, Derby); Jan in Grease (Olympia Theatre, Dublin); Cindy in Sugar; Miss Electra in Gypsy (West Yorkshire Playhouse, Leeds ); Guys and Dolls, Hello, Dolly (National Tours).

Radio credits include BBC Radio 2's Friday Night is Music Night (guest soloist).

Wendi loves cooking and baking and has started a blog diary, recording her recipes and kitchen exploits; www.wendipeterspuddingqueen.blogspot.com.

For the Christmas season, Wendi has starred in Peter Pan at both the Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield, and The Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, and Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs at the Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield. For the 2014/15 festive period Wendi returned to the role of Martha Watson in White Christmas at the Dominion Theatre, having previously played it to great acclaim at both the Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, and the Lowry, Manchester. Most recently Wendi could be seen in the National Tours of Salad Days, Quartet, Wonderland and Oh What a Lovely War and as Dorothy Needham in the world premiere of Hatched ‘n’ Dispatched at the Park Theatre, London. Wendi has performed her one-woman show Let Me Sing And I’m Happy at the St James Theatre, London and recently Wendi Peters: Live at Zédel at The Crazy Coqs, London.

For more information, please visit www.intertalentgroup.com

MATTHEW KELLY

GEORGE MACMILLAN

closeclose
close

Matthew trained as an actor at the Manchester Polytechnic School of Theatre. From there he went on to work in repertory and major regional theatres across the country. He has appeared several times in the West End; as the original Stanley in Funny Peculiar - a role he created at the Liverpool Everyman, in Waiting For Godot with Ian McKellen and Roger Rees, Tim Firth’s Sign of the Times, the musical Lend Me A Tenor! and as Lennie in Of Mice and Men at the Savoy Theatre for which his performance won him an Olivier Award for Best Actor.

His other most recent theatre credits include: Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel: A Concert (Cadogan Hall); The Habit of Art (UK Tour); The Box of Delights (Wilton’s Music Hal); Desire Under The Elms (Sheffield Crucible); Pride & Prejudice (Regents Park Theatre & UK Tour); The Jew Of Malta, Volpone and Love’s Sacrifice for the RSC, TOAST (Park Theatre & 59E59 in New York); Twelfth Night (Liverpool Everyman); The History Boys (Crucible, Sheffield); To Sir With Love (Northampton & national tour); God of Carnage (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton); The Seagull (Southwark Playhouse); Educating Rita (Menier Chocolate Factory, on tour and Edinburgh Festival); the musicals Spamalot and Legally Blonde (national tours); Troilus and Cressida (Shakespeare’s Globe); Mirandolina (Manchester Royal Exchange); Amadeus (Wilton’s Music Hall); Oh What a Lovely War! (Octagon, Bolton); Endgame (Liverpool Everyman); Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Trafalgar Studios, London).

Matthew’s television work includes: ITV’s award-winning thriller Cold Blood; Benidorm; Bleak House; Egypt: The Pharaoh and the Showman and The Temple of the Sands; MI High; Moving On; Marple; Casualty; Heartbeat; My Family at War, the documentary series Forensic Casebook. Matthew is also known for his presenting credits, such as You Bet!, Stars in their Eyes and most recently Channel 5’s series Top of The Box.

LORI HALEY FOX

Miss Watson

closeclose
close

Lori has performed on Broadway, the West End and throughout Europe.

American Theatre credits: Guest Artist in Broadway Under The Stars (Transcendence Theatre Company Sonoma, California); Rosie in Mamma Mia! (Broadway), Sondheim: A Celebration (Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, New York); Bombs Away (Kirk Theatre, New York); Tanya in Mamma Mia! (US National Tour) and the workshops Snow, Elway, and I Got Fired, the Musical (New York).

UK Theatre credits: Marjorie Houseman in Dirty Dancing (UK Tours 2018-2019 & 2015); Sweet Sue in Sugar (Workshop); Standby for Lita & Myrna in Ruthless The Musical (Arts Theatre, London); Deb in Elf The Musical (Plymouth/Salford); Mrs Kopecki & Miss Watson in Big The Musical (Plymouth, Dublin & West End); Jill in Jackie the Musical (UK Tour); Mother Superior in Sister Act (Aberyswyth Arts Centre); Sylvia in Hot Flush (UK Tour); Mrs Snoring Man/Seamstress in White Christmas (Dominion Theatre, West End & Edinburgh Festival Theatre); Mrs Lottie Hardy in Sons of the Desert (Royal Court Theatre, Liverpool); Margaret in 9 to 5 (UK Tour); Velma in Hairspray (Aberystwyth Arts Centre), Alternate Anna in The King & I (UK Tour); Svetlana in Chess (Aberystwyth Arts Centre); Original London cast of Mamma Mia! and alternate Donna (West End); Lady In The Dark (National Theatre); Overtures (Victoria & Albert Museum, London); One Touch Of Venus (Opera House Studio, London); Into The Woods (The Landor Theatre, London); Bright Lights, Big City (Hoxton Hall, London); Sweeney Todd (Royal Festival Hall) and Definitely Doris (Kings Head).

German Theatre credits: Christine in The Phantom Of The Opera (Neue Flora Theatre) and Jelly / Griddlebone in Cats (Opperentenhaus).

Lori's recording work includes: Original London Cast Recording of Big, A Broadway Series at the Abbey Road Studios in London as well as the original cast recording of Mamma Mia! Lori also appears on the cast recording of Lady in the Dark, which was the recipient of the ‘Evening Standard’ Award and she has also recorded Coronation Street: The Musical, Fiddler on the Roof, Sweet Charity, A Chorus Line and Follies for BBC Radio 2.

Her TV/ film work includes, Sound of Music Live (ITV), Mamma Mia! The Movie (Directed by Phyllida Lloyd) and The Day of The Grackle, winner of five Short-Film Festival awards.

For more information please visit: www.access-uk.com

EDWARD HANDOLL

PAUL SEYMOUR

closeclose
close

Training: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts (M.A. Hons in Musical Theatre).

Edward could recently be seen touring the UK playing Barry Gibb of “The Bee Gees” in Saturday Night Fever, singing the original soundtrack to the show.

West End: Barney Ales in Motown The Musical (original UK cast – Shaftesbury Theatre); Bob Cratchit in Scrooge (London Palladium & UK tour); Buddy Holly in Buddy - The Buddy Holly Story (Duchess Theatre & UK/Scandinavian tour).

Other theatre credits include: Peter [u/s Jesus] in Jesus Christ Superstar (UK/German tour); Roger Davis in Rent (Greenwich Theatre) [winner of ‘Best Fringe/Regional Musical’ in BroadwayWorld.com UK Awards 2012]; Callum/lead guitar in Our House (UK tour); Howie Greenfield in Laughter In The Rain (Original UK tour); Mortimer Brewster in Arsenic And Old Lace (Vienna’s English Theatre); Scott in Can’t Smile Without You (Original UK tour); Abu Hasan in Chu Chin Chow (Finborough Theatre); Man 1 in Songs For A New World; Professor in South Pacific (Birmingham Symphony Hall); The Balladeer in Assassins and Peter in Company (Edinburgh Fringe Festival).

Television includes: Top 20 “Jesus” auditionee in Superstar (ITV1 with Andrew Lloyd Webber).

Short films: We Are Amazing (2013); First Flight Out (2014); Flowers For No One (2017).

Edward also works as a musician playing guitar and drums. He has recently been performing as Björn in Abba Mania, the original ABBA tribute show touring globally.

He is thrilled to be part of BIG The Musical in London.

For more info visit www.edwardhandoll.co.uk

Follow Edward on Twitter @EdHandoll

CHARLIE BULL

EXECUTIVE / ENSEMBLE

closeclose
close

Her theatre credits include: Heaven on Earth workshop, covered the leading role of Susan in Big The Musical (Plymouth and Dublin), Daphne in the Warner Bros. production of Scooby Doo Live! Musical Mysteries (London Palladium, UK Tour), War of the Worlds covering the role of Carrie, (Dominion Theatre), cover Mrs Hobbs in Elf the Musical (Dominion Theatre), Pilar in Legally Blonde (Kilworth House), Zelda Zanders cover Lina Lamont in Singing in the Rain (Kilworth House), Tammy in Hairspray (Curve Theatre), Understudied and played Dale Tremont in Top Hat (Aldwych Theatre) Lorraine in Jersey Boys (Prince Edward Theatre) Martha, a Burelli Sister in Rat Pack (Adelphi Theatre), Understudied and played Sophie in Mamma Mia! (Prince of Wales Theatre), Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre); a UK tour of My Fair Lady for Cameron Mackintosh; Connie in Saturday Night Fever both for the UK tour and at the Apollo Victoria London, also understudying and playing Stephanie Mangano; The Enchanted Fridge! in Paradise Moscow for Opera North (The Grand Leeds and tour), Dance Captain and Heidi in Cabaret (Chichester Festival Theatre) and Dance Captain and Mitzi Lee in Babes in Arms (The New Theatre, Cardiff).

Television and film includes Featured Dancer/Dance Captain on the new 2015 Cinderella movie and a Christmas episode of Holby City, during the filming of which she was asked to choreograph Adrian Edmondson in a short dance sequence.

Charlie would like to thank her Ma and Pa and Mike for their constant love and support and is loving her newest role as mum to Zeb.

CHRISTIE-LEE CROSSON

CYNTHIA BENSON / ENSEMBLE

closeclose
close

Christie was professionally trained in Canada, RAD, ADAPT, CDTA.

Theatre credits include: Assistant Choreographer/Dance Captain/Ensemble in Elf the Arena Spectular (UK Arena Tour), Ensemble in Oklahoma! (Gordon Craig Theatre, Stevenage), Dance Captain/Swing in Elf The Musical (Plymouth/Salford), Cynthia Benson in Big the musical (Theatre Royal, Plymouth, Dublin), Dance Captain in The Gift (Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines), Teen Queen/Dance Captain in We Will Rock You (Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines), Dance Captain in In the Air (Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines), Linda Manero/Dance Captain in Saturday Night Fever (Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines), Ensemble in Golden Mickeys (Disney Cruise Lines) and Ensemble in Disney Dreams (Disney Cruise Lines).

Film credits include: Ensemble in The Entire Universe (BBC Television).

Other: Featured Dancer in Casion Regina (Commericial).

Christie would like to thank her Mom, Dad, Jim and family for their continued support and encouragement.

For more information about Christie, please visit www.access-uk.com

VICKI DAVIDS

ABIGAIL / ENSEMBLE

closeclose
close

Vicki trained at the London Studio Centre.

Theatre includes: Rough Crossing (UK Tour), Foxfinder (Ambassador’s Theatre, London), Killer Joe (Trafalgar Studios, London), Bad Jews (Theatre Royal Haymarket, London), Garbo Talks (Arts Theatre, London), Elf (The Lowry Theatre), Big The Musical (Theatre Royal Plymouth), White Christmas (Dominion Theatre, London), Annie (St James Theatre and Civic Theatre, New Zealand), The Cheeky Chappie (Brighton Fringe Festival), Doctor Who Live! (BBC Worldwide), Blues Brothers (UK Tour), Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (UK Tour), Hello Dolly! (UK Tour).

Audio Drama: Natalie Ryan in The Infirmary for Audible UK.

Film and Television: Rose Johnson in Mrs Henderson Presents, Elf Live for Channel 5, Penny Dreadful Season 2.

GEMMA FULLER

Assistant Choreographer / Swing

closeclose
close

Training: Millennium Performing Arts

Theatre Credits: Assistant Choreographer in Matilda (International Tour); Resident Choreographer in Matilda (Cambridge Theatre); Dance Captain/Swing in Big The Musical (European Premier); Dance Captain/Swing/US Mrs Bucket in Charlie & The Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Swing/US Lisa Dirty Dancing (Piccadilly Theatre); Assistant Choreographer/Swing Singin’ In The Rain (Palace Theatre and Chichester Festival Theatre); Dance Captain White Christmas (UK & Ireland tour); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (UK tour).

Choreography also includes: Assistant Choreographer to Andrew Wright Caroline O’Connor The Showgirl Within (Garrick Theatre) and The What’s On Stage Awards. Tap Repetiteur for Susan Stroman's Scottsboro Boys (Young Vic). Gemma has also worked with artists including Robbie Williams, Ant & Dec, Geri Halliwell and Kim Gavin on various TV shows. Gemma is one half of The Fuller You: In Theatre and is a Mental Health First Aider. @thefulleryouintheatre

LEANNE GARRETTY

DELORES / ENSEMBLE

closeclose
close

Leanne trained at London Studio Centre and was the recipient of the Merrifield Award for all round performer and for most outstanding performance in the Jazz Company.

Theatre credits include: Elf the Arena Spectacular (UK Arena Tour); Lorraine in Jersey Boys (UK Tour); Elf The Musical (Plymouth/ Salford); Jersey Boys (West End); Pearl in Starlight Express (International Tour); Young Groupie in Rock of Ages (West End); Dinah in Starlight Express (Bochum, Germany); We Will Rock You (UK Tour); Monkee Business (UK Tour); Disney’s High School Musical (UK Tour); Aladdin (Theatre Royal, Windsor) and Millicent in Bless the Bride (Kings Head Theatre, London).

Television includes: The Lenny Henry Birthday Show (BBC); Elf The Musical (Channel 4); BBC Breakfast (BBC); The Works (RTHK), Tonight’s The Night (BBC); Britannia High (ITV); The Slammer (BBC).

Concerts: A Night of Queen with The Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra (Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool).

Other: Skate Co-Ordinator and Roller Skater in 3AM by Kate Nash (Music Video).

Leanne would like to thank her friends and family for their continued love and support.

For more information about Leanne, please visit www.access-uk.com or her twitter page @leannegarretty.

TASH HOLWAY

DIANE / ENSEMBLE

closeclose
close

Training: Arts Educational School

Theatre: Ensemble/Dance Captain in Man Of La Mancha (London Coliseum/ENO); Ensemble/Assistant Choreographer in Kiss Me Kate (Sheffield Crucible); Ensemble in Kiss Me Kate (Kilworth House); Diane in Big the Musical (Plymouth Theatre Royal); Ensemble/Dance Captain in War of the Worlds; Swing in Elf the Musical (Dominion Theatre), Ensemble/Understudied and played Princess Chrysanthemum in Aladdin (Cambridge Arts Theatre); Ensemble/Understudy Willoweb in Robin Hood (Cambridge Arts Theatre); Diane/Asst Dance Captain in Bare the Musical (Greenwich Theatre), Rachel in When Midnight Strikes (Upstairs at the Gatehouse); Maia in a workshop of Persephone, A Love Story and Diana in I Love You Because (Jermyn Street).

Since working together on her graduating show Singing in the Rain she frequently assists choreographer/director Matt Flint in a variety of television and theatre including Strictly Come Dancing, Children in Need, Wedding Day Winners and The National Television Awards.

KATY OSBORNE

Swing / Children’s Director

closeclose
close

Training: Laine Theatre Arts

Theatre credits: Elf The Musical (Lowry Theatre); Big The Musical (UK & Ireland Tour); Mamma Mia! (Novello Theatre & International Tour); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (UK Tour); We Will Rock You (Germany); Hello Dolly (UK Tour).

Film credits: Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again.

Creative Credits: Assistant Director for The Love of Girls (The Other Palace); Co-Director for The Philippine Dream (Leicester Square Theatre).

KATHARINE PEARSON

EXECUTIVE / ENSEMBLE

closeclose
close

Katharine Pearson

Training: ArtsEd BA(Hons)

Theatre credits: Ensemble/Cover Kiki Dee in Dusty the Musical (UK Tour); Ensemble/Cover Lorraine in 42nd Street (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Swing in Big The Musical (Theatre Royal Plymouth and Bord Gais Energy Theatre, Dublin); Brenda/1st Cover Amber in Hairspray (UK Tour); Iris/1st cover Dinah and Assistant Dance Captain in High Society (The Old Vic).

Other: This Morning; Tonight at the Palladium; BBC One Show (all with 42nd Street); Assistant Choreographer for Pinocchio (Greenwich Theatre); Featured soloist in 'Les Mis Montage' for BBC Radio 2's Friday Night is Music Night; The Olivier Awards and Children in Need.

Television: Franken Twins (Nickelodeon Pilot), My Parents are Aliens (CITV), My Spy Family (Cartoon Network), The Royal (ITV), Bernard's Watch (CITV).

COLIN BURNICLE

TOM / ENSEMBLE

closeclose
close

Colin trained at the Arts Educational Schools London.

Theatre credits include: Big The Musical (Theatre Royal, Plymouth); Elf the Musical (UK Arena Tour/Plymouth Theatre Royal/The Lowry); Midnight (Union Theatre); The Sound of Music (Bill Kenwright UK Tour); Aladdin (Mercury Theatre, Colchester); A Lost Art (Palms Down Dance Company/Bunker Theatre); Jack Frost and The Snow Dog (Full House Theatre Company); Elegies for Angels Punks and Raging Queens (Pitgems Creative Theatre); Chess (Union Theatre); Cinderella (Buxton Opera House); White Christmas (Pitlochry Festival Theatre).

ANTON FOSH

Swing

closeclose
close

Anton trained at Elmhurst School for Dance and then at Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre credits include: Elf the Arena Spectacular (UK Arena Tour); Hairspray (UK Tour); Elf The Musical (Plymouth / Salford); Hair (West End Live); We Will Rock You (Copenhagen/Herning); Aladdin (Horsham); Singin’ In The Rain (Gordon Craig Theatre); Elf The Musical (Dominion Theatre, West End); We Will Rock You (German Tour); Carousel (Arcola Theatre, London); We Will Rock You (Dominion, West End); Beauty and The Beast (Theatre Royal, Windsor); Rock Around The Clock (UK Tour); Legend of the Seas (Royal Caribbean); Great Expectations (Rose Theatre, London); The Baskerville Beast (Rose Theatre, London); Aladdin (Kings Theatre, Glasgow); Dick Whittington (Theatre Royal, Newcastle); One Man’s Dream (Tokyo, Disneyland), Cinderella (Darlington Civic Theatre); The Nutcracker (London Coliseum, English National Ballet); Swan Lake (UK Arena tour, English National Ballet) and Giselle (Theatre Royal, Glasgow, Scottish Ballet).

Television includes: A League of Their Own (Sky 1); The Laurence Olivier Awards; The Pipettes –“Stop The Music” (Commercial); Misfits (E4 Television) and McDonald’s (Commercial).

For more information about Anton, please visit www.access-uk.com.

ALEX FOBBESTER

DETECTIVE / ENSEMBLE

closeclose
close

Training: Arts Educational Schools London

Theatre: Standby Carl Perkins, Elvis Presley and Johnny Cash in Million Dollar Quartet (NCL / International Tour); Captain Tempest in Return to the Forbidden Planet (Upstairs At The Gatehouse); Buddy Holly in The Buddy Holly Story (UK Tour); Charlie/Cover Store Manager in Elf The Musical (Dominion Theatre, West End; Lowry Theatre, Manchester).

Alex is thrilled to be back at the Dominion theatre, and would like to thank his family, friends and Zoltar for their continuing support.

For further information, please visit: www.access-uk.com

STUART HICKEY

MR BASKIN / ENSEMBLE

closeclose
close

Theatre credits include: Mamma Mia! (Novello Theatre, West End & UK Tour); The 12 Tenors (European & China Tour); Merry England (Finborough Theatre); The 12 Irish Tenors (European Tour); Evita (UK Tour); Our Miss Gibbs (Finborough Theatre), Parade (Edinburgh Festival); The Wiz (Upstairs at the Gatehouse); Jesus Christ Superstar (European Tour); The Wizard of Oz (Hexagon, Reading) and Peter Pan (Millfield Theatre).

Other credits include: Heartbeat (Yorkshire Television); Seabourne Cruise Lines (Belinda King Creative Productions); Queen Elizabeth Cruise (Belinda King Creative Productions) and as a Backing Singer for Elton John (UK Tour).

For more information about Stuart, please visit: www.access-uk.com

MATT HOLLAND

LIPTON / ENSEMBLE

closeclose
close

Matt trained at Delta Academy, The Hammond School & Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre credits: On The Town (Hyogo & Tokyo, Japan); Snow White (London Palladium); Annie (Ed Mirvish Theatre, Toronto); Aladdin (Beck Theatre); Top Hat (Kilworth House Theatre); BIG The Musical (Theatre Royal, Plymouth and Bord Gais Theatre, Dublin); Indio in West Side Story (Kilworth House Theatre); War of the Worlds (Dominion Theatre); Swing and Assistant Dance Captain in Elf The Musical (Dominion Theatre); Sinatra (London Palladium); Elf The Musical (Theatre Royal, Plymouth and Bord Gais Theatre, Dublin); We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre); We Will Rock You (International Arena Tour); Disco Inferno (UK Tour); Peter Pan (Hawth Theatre, Crawley); Cinderella (The White Rock Theatre, Hastings); National Youth Dance Company Wales (Welsh Tour/Royal Festival Hall, London); Magnificent Myths Of The Mabinogi (National Youth Theatre for Wales).

Television Credits: The Royal Variety Performance 2017 (ITV); The Entire Universe (BBC); Eastenders (BBC).

Matt wishes to thank his family for all their love and support.

ROSS MCLAREN

NICK / ENSEMBLE

closeclose
close

Ross trained at Millennium Performing Arts.

Theatre includes: Guys And Dolls (Royal Albert Hal and Theatre Marigny Paris); Kiss Me Kate (Sheffield Crucible); It Happened in Key West (Charing Cross Theatre); Elf The Musical (Plymouth Theatre Royal/The Lowry Theatre); Top Hat (Kilworth House); The Wipers Times (Arts Theatre, West End); Big The Musical (Theatre Royal, Plymouth); Thoroughly Modern Millie (Kilworth House); Singin’ in the Rain (Theatre du Chatelet); Kiss Me Kate (Opera North); Fiddler on the Roof (Royal Albert Hall); Barry Humphries Eat Pray Laugh (London Palladium / No.1 UK Tour); White Christmas (Dominion Theatre); 42nd Street (The Curve Theatre and Gala Performance at the London Palladium); Annie (New Zealand Tour).

Television and Film includes: Penny Dreadful (Showtime); Muppets Most Wanted (Disney); The Reunion (Active Ingredients).

Commercial Includes: Giff Gaff (Riff Raff Films).

Ross has also performed at the London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony directed by Danny Boyle.

GARY MURPHY

ASSISTANT CHOREOGRAPHER / SWING

closeclose
close

Gary comes from West Lancashire and trained at Preston College Dance Centre.

Credits include: Dance Captain in Singin’ in the Rain (Chatelet and Grand Palais, Paris); Big The Musical (Plymouth Theatre Royal and Bord Gais Energy Theatre); Dance Captain and swing in Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (Dominion Theatre and other venues); Assistant Dance Captain and understudy Michael Wormwood in Matilda (Cambridge Theatre); Shark in West Side Story (The Sage, Gateshead); Bitelle and understudy Jacob in La Cage Aux Folles (Playhouse Theatre); Bronson Jones in Babes in Arms (Chichester Festival Theatre); We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre); Snow White; (Wycombe Swan), Royal Caribbean Vision of the Seas, Spirit of the Dance, Celebrity Cruises Summit and Century.

Assistant Choreography work includes: La Cage Aux Folles (Longacre Theatre New York); Andrea Chenier (Bregenz Festival); Medea (London Coliseum); Pet Shop Boys Progress Tour. Gary was also part of the Bridget Jones’ Diary and Viva Forever workshops and has appeared on such shows as The Royal Variety Performance at the London Palladium; Children in Need; Tonight’s the Night; The Paul O’Grady Show; This Morning and The Bill.

RICHARD MURPHY

MR KOPECKI / ENSEMBLE

closeclose
close

Theatre credits include: Swing in ‘Disney's’ Aladdin (Prince Edward Theatre); Rob Ashford's and Baz Luhrman's Private Event (Wrotham Park); Mr Kopecki in Big the Musical (UK & Ireland tour); Swing in the original cast of The Bodyguard (Adelphi Theatre); Harrison and cover Amos in Chicago (Cambridge Theatre, Garrick Theatre, UK Tour); Swing in We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre); Spirit of the Dance, Spirit of Broadway, and Christmas on Broadway (US Tours); The Wizard of Oz (Cork Opera House); The Pirate King in The Pirates of Penzance (Shaw Theatre); Sheriff Dodd in The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Albany Theatre); Cork City Ballet (Irish Tour); Snow White (Manchester Opera House); Sleeping Beauty (Cork Opera House).

Television and Film Credits: Zanzibar; Totally Frank; Restorative Justice; Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna; Jann-EMann; Fun Gun; Hits of the Musicals; DFS; Abundance and Healt; Microsoft; Verifone; Babystyle Oyster; This Morning.

EDDIE MYLES

DEREK / ENSEMBLE

closeclose
close

Theatre Credits include: Ensemble in Elf The Musical (Arena Tour); Rusty Charlie in Guys & Dolls (Kilworth House Theatre); Ensemble in 42nd Street (Theatre Royal); Derek in BIG The Musical (Theatre Royal Plymouth & Board Gais, Dublin); Nathaniel in Kiss Me Kate (Chatelet du Paris); Slightly in Stiles & Drewe’s Peter Pan (Adelphi Theatre); Carlos in Legally Blonde (Kilworth House Theatre); Stokes in Carrie The Musical’ (Southwark Playhouse); Ensemble in White Christmas (Dominion); Chachi in Happy Days the Musical (UK Tour); Ensemble Cover lead in Spirit of the Dance (Russian Tour); Ensemble in Grease (Križanke Summer Theatre, Slovenia); Ensemble in White Christmas (The Lowry Theatre, Manchester); Baby John in West Side Story (Sage Theatre, Gateshead); Ensemble & understudy Prince in Cinderella (Cambridge Arts Theatre); Stephen/ Sewer Kid in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (London Palladium);

Film & TV Credits include: Ironbark (Film Nation Entertainment);The Little Stranger (Element Pictures/Film4); Humans 2.0 (Channel 4); Bollywood Carmen Live (BBC); Sky One Ident (Sky).

Eddie has also worked extensively in voice over work on films such as Sweeney Todd, Keeping Mum, The Magic Roundabout, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory as well as numerous Harry Potter films.

HARRISON DADSWELL

YOUNG JOSH

closeclose
close

Harrison is so excited to be making his West End debut in Big as Josh!

Harrison has been training in musical theatre, drama and dance since age 4, he has a distinction in his LAMDA grade 3. His first TV appearance was in 2016 appearing as a Team Captain in BBC's The Dog Ate My Homework. In 2017 he provided lead vocals and dance scenes for a number of titles for the Nanny McPhee pilot.  In 2019 he was cast as Joey in the Rose Theatre Company production of Black Beauty in Kingston, Surrey.

Harrison enjoys rugby and represents London Irish playing scrum half. He also enjoys swimming and is a Scout achieving a Bear Grylls Silver award.

JAMIE O'CONNOR

YOUNG JOSH

closeclose
close

Jamie is thrilled to be making his West End debut in Big.

He trains at Stagecoach Performing Arts in Chichester, Jean Butterworth School of Dance in Worthing and with Charlotte Wilkinson Vocal Coach.

Jamie recently passed, with distinction, his London College of Music Level 3 Musical Theatre exam and is currently working towards his Modern and Ballet dance exams. He is represented by Daisy & Dukes.

FELIX WARREN

YOUNG JOSH

closeclose
close

Training includes: Dominique Moore Arts; Aimee Gray Vocal Coaching; Spirit Young Performers Company; Sylvia Young Theatre School.

Theatre credits include: Norma’s Son in Norma (English National Opera); Eric in Matilda The Musical (Cambridge Theatre, West End); Gavroche in Les Misérables (Queen’s Theatre, West End); Younger Son in Grief is the Thing with Feathers (World Première: Black Box Theatre, Galway, and O’Reilly Theatre, Dublin); Will Proudfoot in Son of Rambow: The Musical (for Nuffield Southampton Theatres at The Other Palace, London); Robin in The Midnight Gang (Chichester Festival Theatre).

Other credits include: Game of Thrones (Voice-over); Son of Rambow: The Musical (Cast album recording).

AUSTEN PHELAN

BILLY

closeclose
close

Training: Sylvia Young Theatre School

Theatre: Tommy in  Matilda The Musical (Cambridge Theatre);  Ensemble cast in Joseph and His Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat; Evita; Jesus Christ Superstar and Abbamania at New Theatre Oxford. 

Austen (Ozzy) is keen on all types of dance and plays piano.

THEO WILKINSON

BILLY

closeclose
close

Training: Sylvia Young Theatre School

Theatre: Jem in the National Tour of To Kill a Mockingbird; Jonny in Jane Clegg (Finborough Theatre)

Animation: Disney 101 Dalmation Street 

Voice Over: Game of Thrones and recording The Sound of Music soundtrack with The Royal Philharmonic orchestra.

This is Theo's West End debut and a dream role. 

JOBE HART

BILLY

closeclose
close

Jobe is excited to be playing Billy in Big at the Dominion. His recent theatre credits include Magic of the Musicals (Royal Albert Hall); Eric/Nigel (swing) in the original cast of RSC's Matilda The Musical (UK & Ireland Tour 2018); Nigel in RSC's Matilda the Musical (Cambridge Theatre); Billy in the original cast of School of Rock (New London Theatre 2016-2017) and the 2017 Laurence Olivier Awards (Royal Albert Hall).

His TV & Radio work includes Michael McIntyre's Big Show, Let's Sing and Dance for Comic Relief and BBC Radio 2 School of Rock interview with Gaby Roslin.

Jobe is a keen drummer and gymnast; he achieved a distinction in his Grade 8 Trinity Rock & Pop exams and won overall Gold in the London Regional Gymnastics Final 2016. In 2017 he performed in front of 40,000 people at Proms in the Park (Hyde Park), The Prince's Trust Awards (London Palladium) and West End Live with School of Rock.

He is represented by Daisy & Dukes.

Josh and Billy’s Friends

s

OLUFEMI ALAKA

RED TEAM

closeclose
close

ASHER EZEQUIEL

RED TEAM

closeclose
close

MAY HAYWARD

RED TEAM

closeclose
close

AMAYA LUCAS

RED TEAM

closeclose
close

OPHELIA PARSONS

RED TEAM

closeclose
close

CHANEL ZINYEMBA

RED TEAM

closeclose
close

COCO COUSIN-BROWN

BLUE TEAM

closeclose
close

ELLIS GRIFFITHS

BLUE TEAM

closeclose
close

IMOGEN LAW HING CHOY

BLUE TEAM

closeclose
close

NOAH LEGGOTT

BLUE TEAM

closeclose
close

BAILEY RADZAN

BLUE TEAM

closeclose
close

LUCINDA WICKS

BLUE TEAM

closeclose
close

Morgan Young

Director & Choreographer

closeclose
close

Choreographic credits include: High Society (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Treasure Island (Theatr Clwyd); Snap Out of It! a play on mental health; Maltby and Shire’s Closer Than Ever (Library Theatre Manchester); the first Festival of Musicals (Buxton Opera House); Duke Ellington’s Sophisticated Ladies (national tour and Gielgud Theatre London).

National tour credits include: Dames At Sea; The Wizard of Oz; Oh What A Lovely War; Godspell; Jesus Christ Superstar; The Pied Piper; The Adventures of Mr Toad; The Boyfriend; You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown and CORA La Grand Horizontale which opened the first New York International Theatre Festival at SUNY on Long Island.

TV credits includes: The BAFTA Award Winning Your Mother Wouldn’t Like It for Central TV (3 series) and The Medal Song, a promo video for Boy George.

He also choreographed the 2009/10 UK and Ireland touring production of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang and Monkee Business, a new musical with songs from the iconic 60’s pop group The Monkees .

Directorial credits include: Tomfoolery; Peter Pan (three times with three wonderful ‘Hooks’ Matthew Kelly, Ron Moody and Ben Richards); Beauty & The Beast; Aladdin; Santa Claus and the Return of Jack Frost (Mayflower, Southampton);  Cinderella (Mayflower, Southampton); Me & My Girl (Lincoln’s Theatre Royal) and the 21st Anniversary production of Singin’ in The Rain (Lincoln’s Theatre Royal); Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (Plymouth Theatre Royal, Edinburgh Playhouse, Wales Millennium Centre Cardiff, Lowry in Salford, Mayflower Southampton, Grand Canal Theatre Dublin, Liverpool Empire, Empire Theatre Sunderland and the Dominion Theatre London); Aladdin (The Mayflower, Southampton) starring Lily Savage (by kind permission of Paul O'Grady) in the role of Widow Twankey which transferred to The Theatre at the O2 for Christmas 2013; a workshop presentation of Sleepless, a new musical based on the movie Sleepless in Seattle; Elf the Musical (Plymouth Theatre Royal, Bord Gais Energy Theatre Dublin, Dominion Theatre London and Lowry Theatre Salford); Big the Musical (Theatre Royal Plymouth and Bord Gais Dublin).

Helen Rymer

Associate Choreographer

closeclose
close

Associate Choreographer credits include: Elf the Musical (2017 Plymouth Theatre Royal and Salford Lowry); Big the Musical (2016 Plymouth and Dublin); Elf the Musical (Dominion Theatre 2015, Theatre Royal Plymouth, and the Bord Gais Theatre Dublin 2014).

UKK Associate Choreographer: White Christmas from 2009, setting up the show at the Dominion Theatre London, 2014; Aladdin (Theatre at the O2); Santa Claus and the Return of Jack Frost and Cinderella (Southampton Mayflower).

Choreography credits include: Elf: A Christmas spectacular (arena tour UK 2018); Madagscar (Trinity Laban); Animus (Bridewell Theatre); Made in Dagenham (Jasmine Teh studio); Carousel (Mountview); Sunshine on Leith (Bridewell Theatre); The Dreaming (Union Theatre, London); Annie (New Zealand tour); Footloose (Jasmine Teh Studio); Peter Pan (Grand Canal theatre, Dublin, Southampton Mayflower); The Hired Man and Little Women (Bernie Grant Arts Centre, London).

Assistant/Resident Choreographer/Children's Director: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (UK Tour)

Resident Director: Elf the Musical 2014

Associate Director: Sleepless workshop 2016

Stuart Morley

Musical Supervisor / Orchestrations

closeclose
close

Stuart studied at Trinity College of Music and the Royal Academy of Music where he made an Associate in 2012.

Musical Direction credits include: We Will Rock You (West End); Only Fools & Horses (West End); Elf (West End/UK Premiere); Big (UK Premiere); Tommy (UK Tour); Brian May & Kerry Ellis's Anthems (Royal Albert Hall, UK Tour); Night of 1000 Voices (Royal Albert Hall) and Love Beyond (Wembley Arena). 

Musical Supervisor credits include: We Will Rock You (2019 US & UK Tours, Brazil, Denmark, Romania, RCCL); Elf (Lowry); Eugenius (The Other Palace) and Early Doors Live (UK Tour). Stuart was Associate Musical Supervisor of Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour (NTS, West End), Choral Director for Chess in Concert (Royal Albert Hall), and Associate Musical Director for Cabaret and Wicked (West End).

Orchestration credits include: the 2012 re-release of Freddie Mercury & Montserrat Caballé's Barcelona album for Universal/Mercury Songs; Big; Only Fools & Horses; Monkee Business; arrangements for the Bands of the Royal Air Force; BBC Festival of Remembrance; RAF100; Dame Vera Lynn 100th Birthday Concert; Last Night of the Proms (Hyde Park); Starmus with Brian May, Queen and Adam Lambert and the 2017 Belfast Tattoo. Stuart has conducted three albums with former Royal Harpist Claire Jones (with the English Chamber Orchestra and London Mozart Players) and the original London Cast recordings of Elf and Big. In 2018 he completed his PhD at the Royal Academy of Music. Stuart is very proud and excited to be a part of the West End premiere of Big and wishes all of his friends on and off the stage a fantastic run.

Simon Higlett

Production Designer

closeclose
close

Forthcoming, current and most recent designs include: The Argument with Felicity Kendall and Song at Twilight (Theatre Royal Bath); Falstaff (Grange Festival); The Magic Flute (Scottish Opera); The Wizard of Oz (Leeds Playhouse); The Butterfly Lion (Chichester Festival Theatre) and The Price with David Suchet (West End).

Other recent designs include: An Ideal Husband with Freddie Fox and Frances Barber (West End); The Chalk Garden with Penelope Keith and The Norman Conquests (Chichester); Twelfth Night (Royal Shakespeare Company);  Some Mother’s Do ‘Ave ‘Em (UK tour); Much Ado About Nothing and Love’s Labour’s Lost (Theatre Royal Haymarket, RSC Stratford and Chichester); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (West Yorkshire Playhouse and UK tour); Saturday Night Fever (Denmark), and Hobson’s Choice with Martin Shaw (West End).

Other highlights: Singin’ In The Rain (West End, Chichester and world tour); Blithe Spirit with Angela Lansbury (West End and USA); Present Laughter and She Stoops To Conquer (Bath); Derren Brown’s Infamous and Miracle (West End); The Importance of Being Ernest and Mrs Warren’s Profession (Washington D.C); The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui; Yes Prime Minister; Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead; When We Are Married; The Rivals; Man and Boy; Hay Fever; Of Mice and Men; Amy’s View (all West End); Enemies; Whistling Psyche and The Earthly Paradise (Almeida); The Accidental Death Of An Anarchist (Donmar); The Force Of Change (Royal Court); The Merry Wives of Windsor (Stockholm); Haunted (NYC/Brits Off Broadway); Pygmalion (Old Vic); Singer; A Russian In The Woods; and Thomas More (Royal Shakespeare Company and numerous designs at Chichester Festival Theatre including Stevie with Zoe Wanamaker (also Hampstead) and Amadeus with Rupert Everett.

Simon designs for opera worldwide and is the recipient of the Manchester Theatre Award for Best Design (Wonderful Town), two TMA Best Design Awards (Elizabeth Rex and Three Sisters) and Helen Hayes Best Design Award (Lady Windermere’s Fan (USA).

Tim Lutkin

Lighting Designer

closeclose
close

Theatre credits include: Fiddler On The Roof (Playhouse Theatre); Chimerica (Harold Pinter Theatre); Elf – The Musical (Dominion Theatre); Quiz (Noël Coward Theatre); The Girls – A Musical Comedy (Phoenix Theatre); The Go-Between - Staring Michael Crawford (Apollo Theatre); Close To You - Bacharach Reimagined (Criterion Theatre); Impossible (Noël Coward Theatre); Strangers On A Train (Gielgud Theatre); The Full Monty (Noël Coward Theatre & National Tours)

FOR THE RSC credits include: Timon of Athens; The Rover; Candide (The Swan Theatre); All’s Well That Ends Well (Royal Shakespeare Theatre and National Tour)

FOR THE NATIONAL THEATRE credits include: Antony & Cleopatra; Salome; Les Bancs (Olivier Theatre)

FOR WALT DISNEY IMAGINEERING credits include: Mickey & The Magician; Marvel Super Heroes United; The Art Of Animation; Disney Junior (Disneyland Paris, Disney Studios Park)

OTHER THEATRE, ARENA TOURS & EVENTS credits include: The Life Of Pi (Sheffield Crucible); David Blaine: Real Or Magic (Hammersmith Apollo and National Tour); Dynamo Live: Seeing Is Believing (World Arena Tour); The Crucible (Old Vic); Present Laughter (Old Vic co-design with Hugh Vanstone); Twelfth Night (Young Vic); Destiny (MGM Theatre Macau); Spamilton (Menier Chocolate Factory); Tell Me On A Sunday (Majestic Theatre - Shanghai and China tour); Ghost - The Musical (National Tour - co-design with Hugh Vanstone); Philadelphia Here I Come!, Knives In Hens (Donmar, London); One Love: The Bob Marley Musical (Birmingham Rep); BIG – The Musical (Plymouth Theatre Royal & Dublin); The Winslow Boy, Single Spies (Chichester Festival Theatre and National Tours); Dynamo: The Power of X (Copper Box Arena, London); The Life of the Party (Menier Chocolate Factory & TheatreWorks California)

AWARDS: Laurence Oliver award, London - for Best Lighting Design - 2014

 

Ian William Galloway

Video Designer

closeclose
close

Ian is a designer and director working with all forms of video and projection for live performance. As a theatre designer, he has created productions in the West End and on Broadway, for the National Theatre, Royal Shakespeare Company, National Theatre of Scotland and National Theatre Wales amongst others, as well as immersive events for Secret Cinema. In opera, he has designed for the English National Opera, Royal Opera House, the Metropolitan Opera, Teatro alla Scala (Milan), the Mariinsky Theatre (St. Petersburg), Opera de Lyon, Scottish Opera, Bremer Oper and The Opera Group. He is a director of the video design company Mesmer, whose clients have included Alexander McQueen, Louis Vuitton, the V&A museum and many others.

Avgoustos Psillas for Autograph

Sound Designer

closeclose
close

Avgoustos joined the Autograph sound design team in 2008. Autograph is a leading British sound design and equipment hire company, responsible for numerous theatre productions in the UK and abroad, including: Hamilton, Les Misérables, Wicked!, Mamma Mia!, Book of Mormon, Aladdin, Matilda, School of Rock, Harry Potter and the cursed child, 9 to 5 and many others.

Recent design work includes: Blues in the Night (The Kiln Theatre); Matilda The Musical (Malmö Opera); The Ferryman (on Broadway, NY); Kiss Me Kate (London, Coliseum); Pippin (Malmö Opera); Shrek UK Tour 2018-19; Elf The Musical (The Lowry, Manchester); Big Fish (The Other Palace); Sunday in the Park with George (The Other Palace); Imaginary, A New Musical (The Other Palace); London Musical Theatre Orchestra Concerts: A Christmas Carol (Lyceum Theatre); Honeymoon in Vegas (London Palladium); A Night on Broadway (St Albans Cathedral); CANDIDE (Cadogan Hall). At Trafalgar Studios: The Philanthropist; Holding the Man; Being Shakespeare;. BIG The Musical (Theatre Royal Plymouth & Bord Gais, Dublin); Oliver! (The Curve, Leicester); Shrek UK Tour 2014-15; Avenue Q UK Tour; Legally Blonde UK Tour; AGES (Old Vic); Strangers on a Train (Gielgud Theatre); EPIDEMIC the Musical (Old Vic); Sondheim at 80 Concerts of Merrily We Roll Along and Company (Queen’s Theatre); Pygmalion (Garrick Theatre); Laurence Olivier Awards Ceremonies 2009-2016 (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden). For the Open Air Theatre Regent’s Park: Henry V; Lord of the Flies tour; Hobson’s Choice; Winter’s Tale. For the Hackney Empire: Sleeping Beauty; Mother Goose; Dick Whittington; Blues in the Night; Puss in Boots; Aladdin; Jack and the Beanstalk; Cinderella.

Associate Designer work includes: The Ferryman (Gielgud Theatre); To Kill a Mocking Bird UK Tour; The Machine (Manchester International Festival and Park Ave Armory NYC); The Curious Incident of the Dog in the night-time (Apollo Theatre); Daddy Long Legs (St James Theatre); South Downs and Browning Version (Harold Pinter); Jerusalem (Apollo); Top Girls (Trafalgar Studio 1); Passion (Donmar Warehouse); Imagine This (New London Theatre); Chitty Chitty Bang Bang UK Tour and The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (Vaudeville Theatre).

Terry Jardine for Autograph

Sound Designer

closeclose
close

Terry Jardine joined Autograph Sound as a designer in 1989, he was appointed Group Managing Director in 2000 then Group Chairman in 2017. Terry’s sound designs for Autograph include many worldwide productions of Les Miserables; Cats (Uk Tour, Zurich, Antwerp and the European Tour), in Canada The Music Man; Man of La Mancha; The Pyjama Game; Béatrice et Bénédict (Canadian Opera).

West End credits include: She Loves Me; Rocky Horror Show; Romance Romance; Fame; Crazy for You; The Pyjama Game; Stepping Out-The Musical; The Secret Garden; Sinatra; A Chorus Line; Guys and Dolls (Olivier nomination 2006); Imagine This; Lend Me A Tenor; Privates On Parade; Urinetown; The Girls; The Band; Big the Musical.

Donmar credits include: Grand Hotel; Parade (Olivier Nomination 2008); Passion; Spelling Bee; City Of Angels.

Tour credits include: The Band; Shrek; Spamalot; Avenue Q; Guys and Dolls; Calendar Girls; Sinatra. Toes (Royal Festival Hall); The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (RSC), Peter Pan and Pirates Of Penzance (Savoy); Elf (Plymouth and Dublin). 

Other credits include: Candide (Copenhagen); The Card (UK tour and Moscow); Follies and On Your Toes (Royal Festival Hall); The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (RSC), Peter Pan and Pirates Of Penzance (Savoy); Elf (Plymouth and Dublin).

Sue Simmerling for Carry on Costumes

Wardrobe Supervision

closeclose
close

Based in the New Forest, Carry on Costumes is a family business that has been designing and manufacturing theatrical costumes for over 30 years.

Panto season has always been a very busy time at ‘Carry On’ and this year their costumes will be seen in over twenty productions throughout the UK. Clients have included Cambridge Arts Theatre, Mayflower Theatre, London Palladium, O2 Arena and Poole Lighthouse. Since 1980 they have been designing and producing costumes for P & O Cruises and their costumes can be seen on Azura, Ventura, Arcadia, Oceana, Oriana and Aurora. This year they have designed and created costumes for Britannia, Queen Elizabeth, Queen Mary and Queen Victoria.

Musical theatre productions include: White Christmas; Priscilla Queen of the Desert; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; My Fair Lady; Jesus Christ Superstar and many more.

Television work includes: Bear Grylls Celebrity Mission Survive; Surprise Surprise and Take Me Out.

Their client portfolio includes: Sky TV; Lola Entertainment; Butlins; Warner Leisure and London Management Ltd.

The Carry on team were delighted to be involved with Big the Musical when it premiered in Plymouth in 2016. Having taken Elf the Musical to London’s Dominion Theatre in 2015 they are excited to be returning to The Dominion this year as Big makes its West End debut.

Richard Mawbey for Wig Specialities

Wigs & Hair Designer

closeclose
close

Richard has enjoyed a great career in hair, make-up and wigs. He has worked on Finding Neverland; Evita; La Cage Aux Folles; Frost Nixon; Waitress and Priscilla in New York.

London theatre credits include: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat; Fiddler on the Roof; Nine to Five; Uncle Vanya; Guys and Dolls (Royal Albert Hall); Pack of Lies; Pinter at the Pinter; The Lieutenant of Inishmore; Labour of Love; Spamilton; Lazarus the David Bowie Musical; The Libertine; Mrs Henderson Presents; Elf; The Kenneth Branagh Theatre Season; The Ruling Class; Assassins; Urinetown; Forbidden Broadway; Richard the Third; From Here To Eternity; The Commitments; Strangers On A Train; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Merrily We Roll Along; Privates on Parade; South Pacific; Top Hat; Hairspray; Passion; Legally Blonde; End of the Rainbow; Piaf; Sweet Charity; Frost/Nixon; Guys and Dolls; The Producers; Kiss Me Kate; Starlight Express; Thoroughly Modern Millie; Evita (Regents Park Open Air Theatre).

Nationwide productions include: The Madness of King George for Nottingham Playhouse and National Theatre LIVE; Cilla the Musical; White Christmas; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; We Will Rock You; Nine To Five; A Damsel in Distress (Chichester Festival Theatre); Benidorm the Musical; Abigail’s Party and Little Britain Live.

Film credits include: The Ghost Writer; Titanic; It's De-Lovely; Star Wars; Mask of Zorro; Disney's Santa Clause and Richard Harris as Dumbledore in Harry Potter.

Television includes: ITV's CILLA; Vikings; Black Sails; Ripper Street; Mr Selfridge; Little Britain; Catherine Tate Show; French and Saunders; Poirot; ’Miss Marple; Gavin and Stacey; House of Saddam; Larkrise to Candleford

Richard is personal wig-maker to Sir Sean Connery, Kylie Minogue, Sheridan Smith, Paloma Faith,, Jessie J and Dame Edna Everage..

Plans include The Angel of Darkness for Netflix filming in Budapest and the return of Hairspray to the Coliseum in 2020.

Chris Fisher

Illusionist

closeclose
close

Chris Fisher is a member of The Magic Circle. He works worldwide as International Illusions & Magic Associate for Harry Potter & The Cursed Child.

Theatre credits as Illusion Consultant include: The Prince of Egypt (Dominion); Peter Gynt (National Theatre); Superhero (Tony Kiser Theater, NY); A Very Very, Very Dark Matter (Bridge Theatre); Company (Gielgud); Julie (National Theatre); Angels in America (National Theatre & Broadway); Macbeth (RSC, Swan Theatre & Barbican); Barnum (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Hypocrite (Hull Truck Theatre/RSC, Swan Theatre); Big The Musical (Plymouth Theatre Royal/Dublin Bord Gáis Theatre); No Man’s Land (Wyndham’s); Into the Woods (Royal Exchange); Here We Go, Treasure Island (National Theatre); Xanadu (Southwark Playhouse); The Skriker (Royal Exchange).

As Illusions Associate: Harry Potter & The Cursed Child (West End/Broadway/Australia/San Francisco); The Magic Flute (Opera de Quebec); Pinocchio (National Theatre); and Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

Paul Benzing

Fight Director

closeclose
close

On the Equity Fight Directors Register and a member of The BADC.

Has arranged fights for numerous company's over the years with the like of Kevin Spacey (National Anthem);  William H. Macy (American Buffalo);  Damien Lewis (Pillar Of The Community);  Diana Rigg (Mother Courage);  Kenn Stott (Princes Play); Ian NcDiarmid  (Bonds Lear);  Mathew Kelly (12th Night); Steve Coogan (Blue Remembered Hills); Gene Wilder (Laughter on the 32nd Floor);  Paul Rhys (Hamlet);   Anthony Andrews (Vertigo and Bully Boy);  Richard Briers (Spike); Johnny Vegas (Earpingham Camp);  Christopher Eccleston & Jodie Whittaker (Antigone);  Corin Redgrave (No Mans Land);   Zoë Wanamaker (His Girl Friday); David Soul & Janie Dee (Mack & Mabel); Alistair McGowan (Oleanna); Zawe Ashton (Here); Michael Ball & Imelda Staunton (Sweeney Todd)

He has arranged fights for the likes of The National Theatre, The Edinburgh International Festival, The BBC, Ballet Rambert, Bristol Old Vic. Theatre Royal Plymouth, Theatre Royal Windsor, Northern Stage, The European Theatre Co., Nuffield Theatre Southampton, Salisbury Playhouse, and many other Rep. company's. In addition he has arranged fights for Parkshow Productions, a company that puts on stunt shows in theme parks both here and in Europe. He has directed the fights for  Journeys End (Comedy Theatre); Hamlet (The Young Vic and The Nuffield Theatre Southampton); National Anthem (The Old Vic);  Edward Bond’s Lear; Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (The Crucible Theatre Sheffield); Manchester Passion for the BBC; Clockwork Orange; Son Of Man; Our Friends In The North; Get Carter (Northern Stage); The Country Wife; The Sea; Marguerite (The Theatre Royal Haymarket); Black Comedy; Moonlight & Magnolias; Of Mice & Men; House and Garden (The Watermill Newbury); Troilus and Cressida (Cheek By Jowl); West Side Story (Wandsworth Prison); Dreams of Violence; Flight Path (Out Of Joint); Othello (The Ludlow Festival); Zadia  an unfinished opera by Mozart (Classic Opera Co); What The Butler Saw; Slaves of Solitude (Hampstead Theatre); Comedy Of Errors; Into The Woods;  Turn of the Screw; Hansel and Gretel (Regents Park); Mother Courage; Revengers Tragedy; Nation; Antigone; Downstate; Peter Gynt (The National); Ross; Young Checkov’s; Sweet Bird of Youth (Chichester); American Buffalo; Making Noise Quietly  (The Donmar); Sweeney Todd (The Adelphi); West Side Story ( The Sage Gateshead); Don Giovanni (Glyndebourne); Seven Acts of Mercy (The RSC); Baskervill (The Playhouse Liverpool); Julius Caesar; Twelfth Night, Henry V (The Storyhouse, Chester); Crazy for You (tour); The Children (The English Theatre Frankfurt), and most recently Warhorse (on tour and in the West End).

 

Sylvia Addison

Orchestral Manager

closeclose
close

Sylvia is one of London’s foremost Orchestral Contractors and clients include Theatre producers, composers, conductors, orchestrators, record producers and vocal artists in many fields of the music industry.

Theatre credits include: Les Miserables Staged Concerts; Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat; Blues in the Night; Adrian Mole; Fiddler on the Roof; Only Fools and Horses; Fun Home; Fat Friends; Five Guys Named Moe; Dreamgirls; Rent; School of Rock; Mary Poppins; The Lion King – London and tour; Elf the Musical; Mrs Henderson Presents; Bend it Like Beckham; Beautiful; Barnum UK Tour; Miss Saigon; Stephen Ward; Scottsboro Boys; Merrily We Roll Along; Finding Neverland; Top Hat; Phantom of the Opera 25th Anniversary; Ghost; Betty Blue Eyes; Umbrellas of Cherbourg; The Wizard of Oz; Les Miserables; Love Never Dies; Legally Blonde; Sweet Charity; A Little Night Music; Oliver!; Carousel; La Cage aux Folles; Gone with the Wind; The Witches of Eastwick; Dorian Gray; Drowsy Chaperone; Lord of the Rings; White Christmas; Daddy Cool; Evita; Acorn Antiques; The Woman in White; Tell Me on a Sunday; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; We Will Rock You; Bombay Dreams; The Full Monty; Play Without Words;  Phantom of the Opera; CATS; Jesus Christ Superstar; Starlight Express; The Beautiful Game; Whistle Down the Wind; By Jeeves; Sunset Boulevard; Grease; Closer to Heaven; La Cava; Maddie; Romance Romance; Once on this Island; Something Wonderful; HONK!; Holiday on Ice; Burn the Floor; Edna the Spectacle.

Alexandra Worrall

Associate / Resident Director

closeclose
close

Alex's extensive career has encompassed performing, directing and choreographing, in theatre, film and television. Having trained at The Royal Ballet School, she went on to perform with Sadlers Wells Royal Ballet and Northern Ballet becoming a principal dancer, before moving in to musical theatre joining Wayne Sleep's company Dash in 1983 for two seasons. This was followed by On Your Toes, Time, Just So, Cats, Budgie, Matador, The Hunting of the Snark, Valentine's Day, West Side Story, Pickwick, Hollywood and Broadway, The Indian Queen, Sense and Sensibility and Cliff Richard's 1991 From a Distance tour. Television appearances include Paul Daniel’s Blackpool Bonanza, The Bill, Love Story:A Chance to Sit Down, The Royal Variety Show 1983 (Dash) 1984 (On Your Toes) 1993 (Pickwick) and the Olivier Awards choreographed by Richard Sampson in 1993 and1994. In 2012 she understudied and played the role of Rosa in Vincent Simone and Flavia Cacace’s Midnight Tango and most recently appeared in the film Rocketman.

Directing credits include: Portrait of a Lady; Wild Thoughts; Heart and Soul; The Hunting of the Snark; Still Life; The Memory of Water; Honk!; Bye Bye Birdie; Latin Fever; Two; The Johann Strauss Gala. 

Resident/Associate Director credits include: Pickwick; Pygmalion; Divorce Me Darling!; Copacabana; The Pajama Game; Tonight’s the Night; Grease; We Will Rock You; The Drowsy Chaperone; Midnight Tango; Dirty Dancing and The Addams Family Musical.

Choreographic credits include: A Doll’s House; The School Mistress; Dangerous Corner; Our Betters; Bumpy Ride; The Erpingham Camp; West Side Story; Songs For a New World; Nine; Once on this Island; Merrily We Roll Along; Dancing at Lughnasa; Biloxi Blues; The Thrill of Love; How Many Miles to Babylon?; Honk!; Bye Bye Birdie; Peak Practice; Bad Girls; Angelina Ballerina; Diary of a Nobody; A Christmas Carol; Wind in the Willows; Let's Face the Music and Dance; The Winslow Boy; The Way You Look Tonight; Private Lives; Let's Misbehave! Dear World and the last seven years of The Johann Strauss Gala.

Assistant choreographer credits include: to Dame Gillian Lynne on The Brontes (Northern Ballet Theatre); Valentine's Day; Pickwick, Secret Garden; Some You Win; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: to Arlene Phillips on Time and Terry Jones' film The Wind in the Willows: and to Derek Deane on Strictly Gershwin (English National Ballet) and The Nutcracker (Shanghai Ballet and Croatian National Ballet)

Max Narula

Associate Lighting Designer

closeclose
close

As Associate for Tim Lutkin: Big the Musical(Tour); Bridges of Madison County (Menier); Fiddler on the Roof (Playhouse); Destiny (MGM Macau); Tell Me On A Sunday (Shanghai); Elf the Musical (Dominion/Tour); Strictly Ballroom (Toronto/Leeds); The Girls Musical (Phoenix/Leeds); Mickey and the Magician (Disney, Paris); Close to You (Criterion/Menier); Single Spies (Chichester/Tour); Full Monty (Tour); Rebecca (Tour); Strangers on a Train (Gielgud).

For Bruno Poet: Tina! The Musical (New York/Hamburg/London); Marco Polo (Guangzhou/Beijing); Big Fish (London); Les Enfants Terribles (Barbican); Whelan/Watson: Stories (New York/ROH).

For Hugh Vanstone: The Birthday Party (Pinter); Venus in Fur (Haymarket); Future Conditional (Old Vic); Closer (Donmar); Soho Cinders (Soho); Birthday (Royal Court).

For Neil Austin: Soldier’s Tale (Tokyo); Josephine and I (Bush).

For Lucy Carter: Oil (Almeida).

For Warren Letton: Wind in the Willows (West-End).

Lighting Designer credits include: Poet in da Corner (Royal Court); Circus Festival (Roundhouse); Napoli Milionaria (Barbican); The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other (Barbican); Hamlet (Barbican).

Max is a graduate of the Guildhall School of Music and Drama receiving the Gold Medal Award.

www.electricblue.org.uk

Gareth Tucker for Autograph

Associate Sound Designer

closeclose
close

Associate Design credits include: The Band (UK, Germany); Calendar Girls (UK Tour); Jesus Christ Superstar (Barbican); Evita (Regents Park).

Design credits include: Into The Woods (Central School Of Speech And Drama); Moby Dick (Union Theatre); Like Me The Musical (Waterloo East Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing (Ludlow Shakespeare Festival); Jest End (Leicester Square Theatre); Copa Cabana (Watermill Theatre); Twelfth Night (Ludlow Shakespeare Festival). 

Mixing credits include: Hamilton (Victoria Palace Theatre); The Girls (Phoenix Theatre); Jesus Christ Superstar (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); A View From The Bridge (Wyndham’s Theatre); Urinetown (St James / Apollo Theatre); Spamalot (Playhouse Theatre); Finding Neverland (Leicester Curve); Singin’ In The Rain (Palace Theatre); Fela (International/American Tour); Love Story (Duchess Theatre); Grease (Piccadilly Theatre); We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre); Cats (Tour, Germany); Sunset Boulevard (Watermill Theatre); Olivier Awards 2015/2016 (Royal Opera House).

Jeremy Wootton

Musical Director

closeclose
close

Shows include: Saturday Night Fever (UK Tour);ELF - The Musical (Channel 5, Dominion and UK Tour); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor ™ Dreamcoat' (UK Tour); Eugenius (The Other Palace), BIG - The Musical (UK Tour); Jeff Wayne's War of the Worlds (Dominion); Sleepless - The Musical (Workshop); Evita (Dominion, Phoenix and UK/ International Tour); The Sound Of Music (UK Tour); Scrooge (UK Tour); Starlight Express (UK Tour); We Will Rock You (UK Tour); Whistle Down the Wind (UK Tour); The Importance of Being Earnest (Theatre Royal, Windsor).

Jeremy is delighted to be back at the Dominion again working with such a talented company.  He would like to thank his wonderful family and friends for their continued support. 

Twitter @jrwootton

David Pearson

General Management

closeclose
close

David has extensive experience within the theatre industry, having managed large-scale provincial and West End theatres for Live Nation and Apollo Leisure. In 2013 David conceived and produced West End Heroes which returned the next two years and raised much needed funds for Help for Heroes by joining West End shows and talent with military musicians. In 2016 David formed Dovecote Productions Limited to provide a general management and administrative support service for the theatre industry. David has worked with the Make A Difference Trust as Executive Producer and General Manager and spearheaded the return of West End Eurovision in 2018 (Shaftesbury Theatre) and in 2019 (Adelphi Theatre) along with West End Bares 2017 (Novello Theatre) and 2018 (Shaftesbury Theatre), Live and Let Hedge (Savoy Theatre) and A West End Christmas 2018.

Company & General Management includes: Big the Musical (Theatre Royal, Plymouth and Bord Gais Energy Theatre, Dublin) and Elf the Musical (Theatre Royal, Plymouth and Lowry Theatre, Salford Quays) both for the Michael Rose Organisation. Future projects include Hoods the Musical (Lasso the Moon Productions) and Sleepless the Musical (Encore Theatre Productions).

NATALIE GALLACHER CDG for Pippa Ailion Casting

Natalie Gallacher CDG for Pippa Ailion Casting

Casting

closeclose
close

Pippa Ailion has cast over 185 productions internationally. She was Resident Associate Director, casting three seasons of European classics for Jonathan Miller at the Old Vic between 1987 and 1991. 

Natalie has worked alongside Pippa for 14 years. 

Current West End/other credits include: Come From Away (Dublin & Phoenix Theatre); Tree (Young Vic); Tina - the Tina Turner Musical; Motown UK Tour; The Book of Mormon (West End & UK/European Tour); The Lion King (West End & International Tour).

Recent West End/other credits include: Motown; Dreamgirls; Wicked; Twelfth Night (Young Vic); Rocketman; Teddy (Watermill, UK tour & Vaults); My Fair Lady (Teatro San Carlo, Naples); Street Scene (Teatro Real, Madrid); Tiger Bay (Wales Millennium Centre); The Wind in the Willows; One Love - The Bob Marley Musical (Birmingham Rep); Funny Girl (UK tour); Sunny Afternoon (Harold Pinter Theatre & UK tour); Paw Patrol; Gutted; Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); The Last Five Years; The Go-Between (WYP & Apollo Theatre); West Side Story (BBC documentary); Billy Elliot (Victoria Palace Theatre & UK tour); Bend It Like Beckham; Memphis - the Musical; Top Hat (Aldwych Theatre & UK tour); Kate Bush - Before the Dawn; The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (WYP/Birmingham Rep); Here Lies Love (Dorfman); Far Away; We Will Rock You (Dominion & UK tour); From Here to Eternity; American Psycho (Almeida); Oh What a Lovely War (Theatre Royal Stratford East & UK tour); Legally Blonde; Fela! (NT, Broadway & US tour); The Fairy Queen (Glyndebourne, Paris & New York); Million Dollar Quartet; Waiting for Godot; Decade; Spring Awakening; Marguerite; The Drowsy Chaperone and Blue Man Group.

For Chichester & West End: Gypsy; Guys and Dolls; The Pajama Game; Sweeney Todd; The Demon Barber of Fleet Street; Kiss Me, Kate; Love Story.

For Regent’s Park: The Sound of Music; Porgy and Bess; Ragtime; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Into the Woods; Lord of the Flies and The Importance of Being Earnest.

Future: The Wizard Of Oz (Leeds Playhouse); Robin Hood (Salisbury Playhouse); Grandpa’s Great Escape (Arena Tour).